The ABCs of Death
An ambitious anthology film featuring segments directed by over two dozen of the world's leading talents in contemporary genre film. Inspired by children's educational ABC books, the film comprises 26 individual chapters, each helmed by a different director assigned a letter of the alphabet. The directors were then given free reign in choosing a word to create a story involving death.
-
- Cast:
- Ingrid Bolsø Berdal , Erik Audé , Iván González , Kyra Zagorsky , Peter Pedrero , Lee Hardcastle , Arisa Nakamura
Similar titles
Reviews
Highly Overrated But Still Good
Excellent, Without a doubt!!
The film makes a home in your brain and the only cure is to see it again.
By the time the dramatic fireworks start popping off, each one feels earned.
The concept was interesting, but having so many stories mean they're short. Some stories worked well, but others were terrible. Some come off as some kind of weird soft porno, while others are stupid. The handful of stories that were good are worth watching. It's just too bad that you have to sit through the weaker, stupid stuff to view them. The titles of the alphabet stories appear at the end and, frankly, some of the titles were really stretching it. In this type of collection, I would expect some humor or irony. This was not so. I particularly enjoy the one for W because it was creative and funny. Some stories are in different languages, so there are some subtitles, but not too much. I don't mind subtitles. I wish I could give it a higher score, but the bad bits were really that bad. I won't discourage people and say don't see it. As long as you know what you're in for, go for it. I've seen worse.
Basically this movie was made with the help of 26 alphabets in English each alphabet will make a way a person dies. In each of the 26 movies all were disgusting, horrible, filthy and complete nonsense. Talk about people dying due to farts, poop or by masturbating. Some scenes literally made me vomit. There was not one movie out this bunch of short films which was interesting or made some sense it was like this movies were made by directors who were drunk. I just wanted the movie to get over and I highly regretted that I watched it. If there was rating below zero I would have given that. Won't suggest this movie to anyone please stay away from this. Notable ActingNobody these movies were complete nonsense.My Rating 0/10
Horror anthologies. I hardly ever go looking for them, but I saw some nice previews of this one, so I had to take a look. All in all, it was quite invigorating. Some crap, some brilliance - a lot of fun overall. Here's a little recap per sequence:Apocalypse. A good horror drama in which the twist is silly, but then they would've needed a new twist and title, 8. Bigfoot. A just about decent variation on a 'scary story with a twist', 6. Cycle. A good variation on a man stuck in a (horror) cycle, and I don't mean bike, 8. Dogfight: the title says it all, except for the twist. Pretty dull, though, 4. Exterminate. A dull sequence, also, even if the (not very surprising, but hey) twist was okay, 3. Fart. Silly, silly, silly. Yet weirdly funny, 7. Gravity. Silly - nót funny. Nice and sunny POV, though, 2. Hydro-etc. Silly, but still creative and just about fun enough, 6. Ingrown. I didn't get this one, but still it was pretty intense, 8. Jidai-geki. Silly, but with nice effects... fun enough, 6. Klutz. Hardly horror, except for the twist. Good thing I'm a sucker for quality animations, 7. Libido. crazy stuff, fun enough, 6. Miscarriage. one of the worst segments. Was there even a clue? 1. Nuptials. Like a stale joke, but well 'told', ending in a slashing, 5. Orgasm. The only short in which I pretty much immediately recognized the directors. Pretty awesome to look at, 9. Pressure. Cinematographically very charming, with a so-so finale, 7. Quack. A comedic nice twist on the ABC's, with not a surprising, but also not disappointing end, 7. Removed. I didn't get this one at all. Some intriguing images here and there, and certainly not bad, 6. Speed. Not impressive, in style something between 'Death proof' and 'Sin city', 3. Toilet. Brilliant sequence, but hey, claymation horror, you can hardly do wrong by me there! 9. Unearthed. I haven't seen a lot of POV-films, but this one - mixing things with a good old vampire execution - was certainly convincing enough, 8. Vagitus. Hmmm, well, okay, it had a reasonably cool killer robot in it, but other than that... 4. Wtf! Woohoo, more animations! But then it turns into something silly, followed by something crazy. Wtf, indeed. In a good way? I'm still not sure, 5. XXL. Well, finally, some actual social criticism... Pretty good, pretty horrific, 8. Youngbuck. A rightful revenge story. Colorful, stylish, so that's okay, 6. Zetsumetsu. An insane final chapter about Japan getting back at America, with a fierce return of Dr. Strangelove. Pretty good, and at the least quite entertaining, 7.If I would just add up the individual ratings and divide the total by 26, I would barely get to a 6 out of 10, but for all the fun I've had that just wouldn't be fair, so it's a big 7 out of 10 deservedly.
I give it a 6 for the efforts of the good segments. Overall, I found the submissions to be hit and miss (like pretty much anthology film), but the ones that were good were excellent. Q was definitely one of my favorites, I liked the twist ending of D, J was my kind of humor, and N was funny too. I don't know if I should recommend it, but if you have an afternoon free and the conviction to sift through a lot of garbage to find a few gems then by all means, have at it. I was able to slog through it because I watched it with a friend and our morbid sense of humor kept us going though the entire film, I don't think I would have made it alone.